Welcome

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!

jumpdance

2018
Nelson, BC

 

For the success of our Festival…

                 Hope to see you again next year!

 

 
ProvincialNominees
Junior Ballet:     Sophie Hargreaves
Intermediate Modern:     Arianna Lasinski
Senior Modern:     Maddie Kinghorn
Junior Stage:     Kendall Pennington
Intermediate Stage:     Bethany Johnson
    Alternate:     Kayla Zimmermann
Junior Brass:     Nico Bucher
Intermediate Woodwinds:     Lucas Alexander
Junior Musical Theatre:     Isabel McAleer
Intermediate Classical Voice:     Max Thomson
Senior Classical Voice:     Dawson Zanet
 

Merited Participants
         Dance:     Avery McKibben, Victoria Yocholwitz
         Music:     Grace Bobbitt, Nevaeh DeRosa-Whyte, Rhys Drezdoff, Cory Hammond, Sierra Pardoe, Lukas Piggott

 
Dance awards festival 2018
Top Seniors:     Bethany Johnson, Maddie Kinghorn
Top Intermediates:     Arianna Lasinski, Brynn Streadwick, Kayla  Zimmermann
Top Juniors:     Sophie Hargreaves, Kendall Pennington
Top Trio Stage:     Turning Page (Kootenay DanceWorks)
Top Trio Modern:     Falling (Kootenay DanceWorks)
Top Duo Stage:     Perfect Strangers (Spokane)
Most Promising Dancers:     Isabella Mitchell, Anabelle O’Neill, Tori Yochlowitz
Encouragement Awards:     Isla Bitting, Danica Edwards, Taya Johnson, Silvie Palinka
Top Groups Cabaret:     Famous Blue Raincoat, Strike the Viol (Kootenay DanceWorks)
Most Inspirational Solo:     Ali Ferguson, Ava Jinjoe
Workshop Award:     Samantha Venus
 
 

Piano Awards
Cynthia Pigott 
Avery Palmer 
Gabriel Janz 
Alexander Borch 
Hayden White  
McKenna White 
Sam Miller  
Madeline Clarke
Daniel Fang
Lucas Alexander
Charles Clarke
Alec Hammond  
Suki Simington  
Dylan Boyes  
Cameron Boyes  
Romeo Gelber 
 
Winds Awards
Nico Bucher 
Soren Hvenegaard
Lucas Alexander: Award in memory of Ian Douglas Smith

Strings Awards
Canadian Composition – Marot Sammartino
Duet – Tia Bauer and Lilly Luckey-Remple
Almos Quevedo 
Carmen Lewandowski
Maddi Handley
Cynthia Pigott
Grace Ward 
Elias Pigott
Lukas Pigott
 
Vocal Awards
Dawson Zanet     
Max Thomson    
Isabel McAleer    
Claire Lawder       
Nevaeh DeRosa-Whyte     
Rhys Dresdoff     
Teigan Ward      
Cory Hammond
Grace Bobbitt
Sierra Pardoe
Reece Boulanger
Kennady DeRosa-Whyte